RESTAURANT AT ALDERBROOK

BREAKFAST MENU

Breakfast Menu

OMELETTES

Our omelettes are served with your choice of hash browns or smashed baked potato & choice of toast or english muffin

DENVER bell pepper, cheddar, caramelized onions, ham – 13

MEDITERRANEAN artichoke hearts, mixed olives, bell pepper, feta cheese- 12

OYSTERS ROCKEFELLER fried oysters, bacon, spinach, onions, parmesan cheese, hollandaise sauce – 19

NORTHWEST bay shrimp, dungeness crab, spinach, parmesan- 19

GARDEN mushroom, cherry tomato, scallions, asparagus, spinach, goat cheese – 12

BUILD YOUR OWN with choice of cheese – 10
cheese choice: feta, goat cheese, parmesan, gorgonzola, cheese curds, gruyere, cheddar
add each item 2: mushroom, scallion, bell pepper, jalapeno, cherry tomato, spinach, caramelized onions, sun dried tomato
add each item 3: bacon, sausage, ham, andouille
add item 4: bay shrimp
add item 10: dungeness crab

PADDLER’S FARE

served with your choice of hash browns or smashed baked potato & choice of toast or english muffin

OLYMPIC SUNRISE two eggs any style, choice of sausage or bacon – 12

FRIED OYSTERS & EGGS two eggs any style – 18

CHICKEN FRIED STEAK & EGGS two eggs any style, country gravy – 19

HOUSE CURED GRAVLAX SCRAMBLE mascarpone, chives – 17

PRIME RIB HASH two eggs any style, prime rib, cherry tomatoes, spinach, jalapeno – 19

EXTRA HELPINGS

BACON or SAUSAGE – 4
SEASONAL FRUIT – 6
ASSORTED COLD CEREAL – 4
GRANOLA & HONEY BLACKBERRY GREEK YOGURT – 5
FLAVORED YOGURT – 4
PETITE WAFFLE – 5
HASH BROWNS– 3
MUFFIN – 3
STICKY BUN – 4
CINNAMON ROLL – 5
BUTTERMILK BISCUIT – 4
WHOLE GRAIN CROISSANT  – 4

HUNGRY HIKER

EGGS BENEDICT canadian bacon, house-made english muffin, poached eggs, hollandaise, choice of hash browns or smashed baked potato – 13

DUNGENESS CRAB BENEDICT crab cakes, hollandaise, choice of hash browns or smashed baked potato – 22

BREAKFAST BURRITO sun dried tomato tortilla, andouille, mushrooms, peppers, refried beans, scrambled eggs, cheddar – 15

CROQUE MONSEUIR two eggs over easy, turkey, brie, bacon, dijon mustard, whole grain croissant, choice of seasonal fruit, hash browns or smashed baked potato – 18

BISCUITS & GRAVY two eggs any style, buttermilk biscuit, country gravy, choice of bacon or sausage – 14

CINNAMON ROLL FRENCH TOAST maple creme fraiche, powdered sugar, choice of sausage or bacon – 14

HUCKLEBERRY WAFFLE honey blackberry greek yogurt, choice of bacon or sausage – 12

UNION CONTINENTAL seasonal fresh fruit, choice of muffin, sticky bun or toast – 10

WHOLE GRAIN OATMEAL choice of maple & brown sugar or seasonal fruit compote topping – 9

ALDERBROOK PARFAIT BREAKFAST house-made granola with honey blackberry greek yogurt, choice of sticky bun or muffin – 9

Chef Adam Hagen
Pastry Chef Boyd Borland

BRUNCH MENU

Brunch Menu

ALDERBROOK OVEN FRESH

MUFFINS ask your Server about today’s muffin – 3

STICKY BUN pecan caramel topping – 4

CINNAMON ROLL served with house-made creme fraiche – 5

SMALL PLATES

GRAND MARNIER PRAWNS arugula salad, citrus aioli – 17

SEAFOOD LOUIE dungeness crab, bay shrimp, hard-boiled egg, avocado, cheddar, olives, louie dressing – 18

STEAMED HOOD CANAL CLAMS white wine butter sauce, lemons, focaccia crouton – 15

CHOPPED COBB iceberg & romaine lettuce, baby spinach, bleu cheese, sun dried tomato, poached egg, avocado & champagne vinaigrette, bacon-wrapped prawns, olive tapenade – 14

CAESAR SALAD baby romaine lettuce, focaccia crouton, parmesan cheese, white anchovy
full – 12  half – 7

BLEU CHEESE & SHRIMP SALAD butter lettuce, bay shrimp, hard boiled egg, tomato – 9

ALDERBROOK CLAM CHOWDER creamy new england-style
cup – 6 bowl – 9 bread bowl – 12

SEASONAL SOUP ask you server for the seasonal selection
cup – 5 bowl – 7

OMELETTES

choice of hash browns or smashed baked potato & choice of toast or english muffin

GARDEN mushroom, haricot vert, cherry tomato, scallion, spinach, goat cheese – 12

NORTHWEST bay shrimp, dungeness crab, gravlax, spinach, parmesan – 19

BUILD YOUR OWN with choice of cheese – 10
add each item 3: bacon, sausage, ham, andouille, mushroom, scallions, caramelized onion, bell pepper, jalapeno, cherry tomato, spinach, sun dried tomato
add 4: bay shrimp
add 10: dungeness crab

MORNING PADDLER’S FARE

OLYMPIC SUNRISE two eggs any style, choice of bacon or sausage, choice of hash browns or smashed baked potato & choice of toast – 12

CHICKEN FRIED STEAK & EGGS two eggs any style, sausage gravy, choice of hash browns or smashed baked potato & choice of toast – 19

HOUSE CURED GRAVLAX SCRAMBLE mascarpone, chives, choice of hash browns or smashed baked potato & choice of toast – 17

UNION CONTINENTAL seasonal fresh fruit, choice of muffin, sticky bun or toast – 10

EGGS BENEDICT canadian bacon, hollandaise, choice of hash browns or smashed baked potato- 13

DUNGENESS CRAB BENEDICT crab cakes, hollandaise choice of hash browns or smashed bake potato – 22

BISCUITS & GRAVY two eggs any style, buttermilk biscuit, sausage gravy, choice of bacon or sausage- 14

CINNAMON ROLL FRENCH TOAST maple creme fraiche, powdered sugar, choice of bacon or sausage – 14

HUCKLEBERRY WAFFLE honey blackberry greek yogurt, choice of bacon or sausage – 12

WHOLE GRAIN OATMEAL choice of maple & brown sugar or seasonal fruit compote topping – 9

VEGETARIAN QUICHE TARTLET  grilled vegetable salad – 12

BREAKFAST BURRITO sun dried tomato tortilla, andouille, mushrooms, peppers, refried beans, scrambled eggs, cheddar – 15

MAIN COURSE

WHITE CHEDDAR MAC & CHEESE tillamook cheddar cheese sauce, campanelle, toasted bread crumbs – 8  add dungeness crab – 10

FISH & CHIPS tartar sauce, coleslaw – 16

HOT TURKEY SANDWICH turkey breast, baby spinach, smoked mozzarella, stoneground mustard, cranberry cumberland, brioche, turkey gravy – 13

BEEF TENDERLOIN STROGANOFF sweet onion, wild mushrooms, dijon mustard cream sauce, handmade fettuccine, fresh dill – 16


choice of soup, salad or fries
substitute sweet potato fries or clam chowder – 2

ALDERBROOK BURGER cheddar, house-made sauce, butter lettuce, tomato, onion, pickle – 14  -add bacon $3

DUNGENESS CRAB MELT artichoke hearts, tomato, cheddar, gruyere – 19

GRILLED VEGETABLE FLATBREAD marinated vegetables, watercress, roasted red pepper, goat cheese, sun dried tomato pesto, naan – 13

CLUB SANDWICH turkey, ham, bacon, cheddar, swiss, butter lettuce, tomato, onions, mayo, sourdough bread – 15

ALDERBROOK PRIME RIB DIP horseradish creme fraiche, au jus, onion haystacks, ciabatta – 16

Chef Adam Hagen

All of our pastries and muffins are made fresh daily by Pastry Chef, Boyd Borland.

 

LUNCH MENU

Lunch Menu

SMALL PLATES

GRAND MARNIER PRAWNS arugula salad, citrus aioli  17

SHRIMP & CRAB COCKTAIL dungeness crab, bay shrimp, lettuce, wakame, cocktail sauce  18

CRAB & ARTICHOKE DIP asiago cheese, crab, artichoke hearts, assorted house-made breads  16

CHOPPED COBB SALAD iceberg & romaine lettuce, baby spinach, bleu cheese, sun dried tomato, poached egg, avocado & champagne vinaigrette, bacon-wrapped prawns, olive tapenade  14

CAESAR SALAD baby romaine lettuce, focaccia crouton, parmesan cheese, white anchovy
full  12 half   7
add bay shrimp  5
add blackened steelhead  7
add grilled chicken breast  6

SEAFOOD LOUIE dungeness crab, bay shrimp, hard-boiled egg, avocado, tomato, cheddar, olives, louie dressing  18

ROASTED BEET SALAD baby greens, thyme honey chevre, candied pecans  10

LOCAL GREENS strawberry-rhubarb vinaigrette, marinated cucumbers, sunflower seeds  9

ARUGULA SALAD two-faced bleu cheese, quinoa, smoked almonds, red wine vinaigrette  10

ALDERBROOK CLAM CHOWDER
bowl  9  cup   6

SEASONAL SOUP ask Server for seasonal selection
bowl  7 cup  5

SOUP & SANDWICH
cup of seasonal soup, deli sandwich on a baguette (choice of turkey, ham, roast beef)  11

MAIN COURSE

WHITE CHEDDAR MAC & CHEESE  cheddar cheese sauce, campanelle, toasted bread crumbs  8  add dungeness crab  10

BEEF TENDERLOIN STROGANOFF sweet onion, wild mushrooms, dijon mustard cream sauce, handmade fettuccine, fresh dill  16

VEGETARIAN QUICHE TARTLET  seasonal selection, grilled vegetable salad  12

HOT TURKEY SANDWICH turkey breast, baby spinach, smoked mozzarella, stoneground mustard, cranberry cumberland, brioche, turkey gravy  13

DUNGENESS CRAB CAKE preserved tomato sauce, herb oil, caramelized onion-pine nut & tomato relish – 22

FISH & CHIPS tartar sauce, coleslaw  16

STEAMED HOOD CANAL CLAMS  white wine butter sauce, lemon, focaccia crouton  15


choice of soup, salad or fries
substitute sweet potato fries or clam chowder  2

CLUB SANDWICH turkey, ham, bacon, cheddar, swiss, butter lettuce, tomato, onions, mayo, sourdough bread  15

CRAB MELT grilled bread, artichoke hearts, crab, tomato, cheddar, gruyere  19

ALDERBROOK BURGER cheddar, house-made sauce, butter lettuce, tomato, onion, pickle  14  add bacon $3

PRIME RIB DIP horseradish creme fraiche, au jus, onion haystacks, ciabatta  16

GRILLED VEGETABLE FLATBREAD balsamic marinated vegetables, roasted red pepper, goat cheese, watercress, sun dried tomato pesto, grilled naan  13

STEELHEAD BLT grilled steelhead, remoulade, brioche bun  15

Menu subject to change

Washington state law requires us to inform you that consuming raw or under-cooked meats or eggs may increase your risk of food borne illness

Executive Chef, Josh Delgado
Executive Sous Chef, Adam Hagen

DINNER MENU

Dinner Menu

SMALL

SEASONAL SOUP cup  5

LOCAL MIXED GREENS strawberry-rhubarb vinaigrette, marinated cucumbers, sunflower seeds  9

ARUGULA SALAD two-faced bleu cheese, quinoa, smoked almonds, red wine vinaigrette  10

CAESAR SALAD baby romaine, focaccia crouton, parmesan, white anchovy  9

ROASTED BEET SALAD baby greens, chevre, thume honey, candied pecans  10

 

MIDS

GRAND MARNIER PRAWNS arugula, sesame seeds, citrus aioli  17

CALAMARI greens, pickled peppers, japanese mayo  12

LAMB SAUSAGE grilled pea vines, pickled onions, pickled mustard seeds, farm egg  14

WASHINGTON CLAMS herbed broth, sweet onions, lemon, focaccia crouton  15

DUNGENESS CRAB CAKE preserved tomato cream, herb oil, caramelized onion-pine nut & tomato relish  22

FULL

RISOTTO  foraged mushrooms, baby squash, confit carrots, asparagus, parmesan  21

SEARED SEA SCALLOPS  fregola sarda, cipollini onions, carrots, white wine butter sauce  34

PACIFIC NW SALMON herbed spaetzle, peas, leeks, herloom cherry tomatoes  34

FILET MIGNON yukon gold potatoes, french green beans, port demi-glace  37

ALASKAN HALIBUT blue bird farro, oil cured tomatoes, fava beans, english peas, fennel, herb pistou  36

NORTHWEST CHICKEN glazed carrots, parmesan gnudi, parmesan broth, pine nuts  27

ANDERSON RANCH LAMB LOIN israeli cous cous, fennel confit, green beans, lamb & fig demi  36

RR RANCH BEEF TENDERLOIN marbled potatoes, onion soubise, foraged mushrooms  44

 

Menu subject to change

Washington state law requires us to inform you that consuming raw or under-cooked meats or eggs may increase your risk of food borne illness

Executive Chef, Josh Delgado
Executive Sous Chef, Adam Hagen

DESSERT

Dessert

SEASONAL CRISP sweet crumble topping, chantilly cream, see Server for today’s selection  – 9
a la mode – 3

PEANUT BUTTER MOUSSE CAKE peanut butter & chocolate mousse, chocolate cake, milk chocolate butter cream  – 9

BROWNIE TOWER almond marzipan, cream cheese, chocolate ganache – 9

CHEESECAKE see Server for today’s selection – 8

STICKY TOFFEE PUDDING brandy soaked cardamon date cake, caramel sauce, chantilly cream, vanilla cardamon salt- 8

VANILLA BEAN CREME BRULEE a classic favorite  – 7

OLYMPIC MOUNTAIN ICE CREAM AND SORBET 1 scoop – 3, 2 scoops – 5, 3 scoops – 7

Pastry Chef Boyd Borland

Ports & Dessert Wine

Port is produced from grapes grown in the Douro Valley in Portugal. A ruby port is usually aged for two years and is ready to drink soon after it is bottled. A tawny port is aged for multiple years, and various vintages give the Port a light, golden color.

Taylor Fladgate Ruby Port – 10/96
black currant, cherry
Taylor Fladgate Tawny Port – 10/96
berry, butterscotch, jam
Taylor Fladgate 10 Year Tawny Port – 8/78
wood, plum
Taylor Fladgate 20 Year Tawny Port – 15/105 
cherry, nut, orange flower
Taylor Fladgate 30 Year Tawny Port – 26/240
black currant, cherry
Mosquito Fleet “Griffersen” Reserve 2010 Port – 15/100
plum, raisin, black cherry
RWC Historic Series “New York Malmsey” Madeira – 12/105
cherry, molasses, tobacco, brown sugar

KIDS MENU

Kids Menu

Includes a children’s size pop, milk or juice. Choose a main course and any two sides 

ENTREES

Chicken Strips- $9
Fried Halibut- $11
Crab Cakes (2)- $22
Salmon- $22
Sirloin Steak- $18
BBQ Chicken Breast- $12
Fried Oysters- $13
Mac & Cheese- $8
Spaghetti & Meatballs- $10
Cheeseburger- $9

HOT SIDES

Cup of Soup, Roasted Potatoes, French Fries, Asparagus, Broccoli, Baby Carrots

COLD SIDES

Green Salad, Coleslaw, Side of Fruit, Yogurt, Orange Slices, Sliced Tomatoes, Celery & Carrots with Ranch Dressing

DESSERT

Crab (Cup) Cakes- $4
Ice Cream Sandwich- $4
Caramel Apple Dippers- $4
Ice Cream or Sorbet- $3

 

WINE LIST

Wine List

WINES BY THE GLASS

CHAMPAGNE & SPARKLING

Treveri Brut, Columbia Valley WA – 9
Avissi Prosecco, Italy – 10
Chandon Rose or Brut 187ml Split, California NV – 20
Chandon Brut Classic 375ml Split, California NV – 34

WHITE WINE

Chardonnay – Canoe Ridge Expedition, Horse Heaven Hills WA 2012 – 9
Chardonnay –  Nine Hats, Columbia Valley WA 2013 – 13
Sauvignon Blanc – Two Vines, Columbia Valley WA 2013 – 9
Sauvignon Blanc – Lodmell Cellars, Columbia Valley WA 2012 – 10
Pinot Gris – Canoe Ridge Expedition, Horse Heaven Hills WA 2012 – 9
Pinot Gris – Adelsheim, Willamette Valley OR 2013 – 11
Riesling – Chateau St. Michelle, Columbia Valley WA 2012 – 9
Rose – Ross Andrew, Columbia Valley WA 2012 – 9
Rose – Julia’s Dazzle, Columbia Valley WA 2013 – 10

RED WINE

Cabernet – Canoe Ridge Expedition, Horse Heaven Hills WA 2013 – 9
Cabernet – Amavi Cellars, Walla Walla Valley WA 2011 – 16
Merlot – Canoe Ridge Expedition, Horse Heaven Hills WA 2011 – 9
Merlot – Novelty Hill, Columbia Valley WA 2011 – 12
Pinot Noir – Rex Hill Split, Willamette Valley OR 2012 – 38
Pinot Noir – Cooper Hill, Willamette Valley OR 2012 – 11
Syrah – Boomtown, Columbia Valley WA 2010 – 9
Malbec – Altos Del Plata, Mendoza Argentina 2012 – 10
Red Blend – Canoe Ridge Expedition, Horse Heaven Hills WA 2013 – 9
Red Blend- Goose Ridge “G3”, Columbia Valley WA 2011 – 10
Red Blend – Lodmell Cellars Sublime, Columbia Valley WA 2009 – 13

CHAMPAGNE & BUBBLY

Argyle Brut, Willamette Valley OR 2010 – 62
Avissi Prosecco, Italy NV – 39
Chandon, Blanc de Noirs CA NV – 52
Gruet Brut, Albuquerque NM NV – 39
Marchesi di Gresy Moscato La Serra, Piedmont Italy 2013 – 41
Moët & Chandon “Ice Imperial” Champagne, France NV – 151
Louis Roederer Brut Champagne, France NV – 91
Piper-Heidsieck Brut Champagne, France NV – 88
Treveri Brut, Columbia Valley WA – 36
Veuve Clicquot “Yellow Brut”, A Reims France – 135

CHARDONNAY

Baer “Shard”, Columbia Valley WA 2013 – 53
Browne, Columbia Valley WA 2012 – 68
Cakebread, Napa CA 2012 – 98
Canoe Ridge Expedition, Horse Heaven Hills WA 2012 – 36
Januik, Columbia Valley WA 2012 – 62
Kendal Jackson “Grand Reserve”, Santa Barbara County CA 2011 – 49
Nine Hats, Columbia Valley WA 2013 – 56
Novelty Hill, Columbia Valley WA 2013 -46
“O”, Columbia Valley WA 2011 – 40
Sonoma-Cutrer, Russian River CA 2013 – 51
Stags Leap, Napa Valley CA 2012 – 58

SAUVIGNON BLANC

Alleromb, Walla Walla WA 2012 – 91
Cliff Lede, Napa Valley CA 2013
 – 48
Craggy Range, Marlborough New Zealand 2013 – 46
Lodmell Cellars, Columbia Valley WA 2013 – 39
Matthews, Columbia  Valley WA 2013 – 47 
Two Vines, Columbia Valley WA 2013
 – 36

PINOT GRIS

Adelsheim, Willamette Valley OR 2013 – 44
Canoe Ridge Expedition, Walla Walla WA 2013 – 36
Cooper Hill, Willamette Valley OR 2013 – 38
Kim Crawford, Marlborough New Zealand 2013 – 41
Ponzi, Willamette Valley OR 2013 – 46

RIESLING

Chateau St. Michelle, Columbia Valley WA 2012 – 36
Domaine Schlumberger, Alsace France 2008 – 74
Januik, Columbia Valley WA 2013 – 55
Frost Bitten Ice Riesling, Yakima WA 2013 – 35
Long Shadows “Poet’s Leap”, Columbia Valley WA 2013 – 49
Mercer, Yakima Valley WA 2010 – 41
Nine Hats, Columbia Valley WA 2012 – 46

OTHER WHITES

àMaurice Cellars Viognier, Walla Walla WA 2012 – 61
Bonterra Viognier, Mendocino County CA 2011 – 47
Cadaretta “SBS,” Columbia Valley WA 2012 – 49
Daulny Sancerre, White Loire Valley France 2012 – 58
DeLille Cellars “Chaleur Estate” Blanc, Columbia Valley WA 2012 – 92
Dowsett Family Gewurtztraminer, Columbia Valley WA 2012 – 55
Waitsburg Cellars “Chevray”, Columbia Valley WA 2012 – 46
Apolloni Rose, Willamette Valley OR 2012 – 39
Julia’s Dazzle Rose, Columbia Valley WA 2013 – 41
Ross Andrews Rose, Columbia Valley WA 2013 – 38

CABERNET SAUVIGNON

Abeja, Columbia Valley WA 2011 – 130
Amavi Cellars, Walla Walla Valley WA 2012 – 65
Andrew Januik, Stone Cairn 2011 – 92
Browne, Columbia Valley WA 2011 – 68
Cadaretta, Columbia Valley WA 2010 – 75
Canoe Ridge Expedition, Horse Heavan Hills WA 2013 – 36
Dusted Valley, Columbia Valley WA 2011 – 72
DeLille “Four Flags,” Red Mountain WA 2011, 2012 – 155
Double Back, Walla Walla Valley WA 2009 – 190
Francis Coppola Directors, Sonoma CA 2012 – 55
Joel Gott “815”, Napa CA 2012 – 45
Jordan, Alexander Valley CA 2010 – 129
Leonetti Cellars, Walla Walla WA 2011 – 210
Obelisco Estate, Red Mountain WA 2011 – 125
Powers, Columbia Valley WA 2013 – 40
Shafer “Hillside Select”, Stags Leap CA 2007 – 330
Shafer “Hillside Select”, Stags Leap CA 2008 – 350
Shafer “One Point Five”, Stags Leap CA 2010 – 150
Stags Leap, Napa Valley CA 2011 – 110
Upchurch, Red Mountain WA 2011 – 149
Zolo Reserve, Mendoza Argentina 2011 – 49

MERLOT

Abeja, Columbia Valley WA 2012 – 110
Apex, Columbia Valley WA 2009 – 64
Browne, Columbia Valley WA 2011 – 72
Cakebread, Napa CA 2010 – 122
Canoe Ridge Expedition, Horse Heaven Hills WA 2012 – 36
Couvillion, Columbia Valley WA 2009 – 68
Duck Horn Vineyards, Napa Valley CA 2009 – 119
Januik, Columbia Valley WA 2011 – 64
Leonetti Cellars, Walla Walla WA 2008 – 180
Leonetti Cellars Reserve, Walla Walla WA 2008 – 320
Long Shadows Pedestal, Columbia Valley, WA 2011 – 125
Novelty Hill, Columbia Valley WA 2012 – 52
Pepper Bridge, Walla Walla Valley 2008 – 110
Revelry, Columbia Valley WA 2010 – 38
Stags Leap, Napa Valley CA 2007 – 90
Stonestreet “Lost Pine,” Alexander Valley CA 2007 – 112

PINOT NOIR

Adelsheim, Willamette Valley OR 2013 – 65
Argyle, Willamette Valley OR 2013 – 51
Cloudline, Willamette Valley OR 2013 – 47
Cooper Hill, Willamette Valley OR 2013 – 43
Domaine Carneros, Napa CA 2011 – 79
Domaine Droughin, Willamette Valley OR 2013 – 89
Emeritus, Russian River Valley CA 2011 – 85
Gran Moraine, Dundee OR 2012 – 85
Kendall Jackson, Jackson Estate Anderson Valley CA 2013 – 52
La Crema, Willamette Valley OR 2012 – 66
Ponzi Tavola, Willamette Valley OR 2012 – 52
Rex Hill, Willamette Valley OR 2012 – 73
Ross Andrew, Willamette Valley OR 2012 – 43

SYRAH

Boomtown, Columbia Valley WA 2011 – 36
Corvus, Red Mountain WA 2010 – 68
Doyenne “Signature”, Yakima Valley WA 2011 – 95
Dusted Valley “Stained Tooth,” Walla Walla WA 2011 – 72
Dutton Goldfield, Russian River Valley CA 2008 – 90
Finnigan’s Daughter, Red Mountain WA – 50
Long Shadows “Sequel,” Columbia Valley WA 2010 – 120
Masquerade, Columbia Valley WA 2010 – 59
Stags Leap Petite Syrah, Napa Valley CA 2008 – 99
Sweet Valley Syrah, Walla Walla WA 2012 – 75
Walter Dacon “Appanage”, Yakima Valley WA 2008 – 105
Walter Dacon “C’est Belle”, Yakima Valley WA 2009 – 75

SHIRAZ

d’Arenberg “The Dead Arm,” McLaren Vale Australia 2008 – 111
Molly Dooker “Blue Eyed Boy,” Australia 2012 – 99
Molly Dooker “Carnival of Love,” Australia 2010 – 169
Molly Dooker “The Boxer,” Australia 2010 – 56
Shingleback “The Davey Estate,” McLaren Vale Australia 2011 – 54

ZINFANDEL

Kenwood “Jack London”, Sonoma Mountain CA 2011 – 47
Seghesio Sonoma, CA 2012 – 62
Seven Deadly Zins, Graton, CA 2011 – 40

MALBEC

Altos Del Plata Mendoza Argentina 2012 – 39
Altocedro, Mendoza Argentina 2012 – 44
A’maurice, Walla Walla WA 2010 – 90
Enrique Foster, Mendoza Argentina 2012 – 55
Hand of God “Old Vine,” Maipu Argentina 2010 – 149

RED BLENDS

Alleromb, Columbia Valley WA 2010 – 175
Baer “Ursa,” Columbia Valley WA 2009 – 84
Baer “Arctos,” Columbia Valley WA 2010 – 93
Beaucastel Chateauneuf-du Pape, France 2008 – 144
Bridesmaid Red, Napa Valley CA 2009 – 90
Canoe Ridge Expedition, Horse Heaven Hills,WA 2013 – 36
Chateau Ste. Michelle Indian Wells, Columbia Valley 2011 – 49
Col Solare Red Blend, Columbia Valley WA 2011 – 120
Delille Chaleur Estate, Columbia Valley WA 2008 – 189
Delille Cellars D2, Columbia Valley, WA 2012 – 115
Dominus, Napa Valley CA 2010 – 250
Dominus “Napa Nook,” Napa Valley CA 2009 – 129
Domigo Molina “Tannat,” Argentina 2007 – 52
Doyenne “AIX,” Red Mountain WA 2010 – 75
Goose Ridge “G3,” Columbia Valley WA 2012 – 40
Hand of God “Fingerpring Series,” Uco Valley Argentina 2010 – 99
J. Lohr “Cuvee Pom”, Paso Robles CA 2006 – 88
JM Cellars “Margaret’s Vineyard Estate Red”, Walla Walla WA 2009 – 115
Leviathan, St. Helena CA 2010 – 105
Lodmell Cellars “Sublime,” Columbia Valley WA 2010 – 49
Long Shadows “Chester-Kidder,” Columbia Valley WA 2010 – 94
Long Shadows “Pirouette,” Columbia Valley WA 2011 – 115
Mathews Claret, Columbia Valley WA 2011 – 65
Mosquito Fleet Meritage, Columbia Valley WA 2011 – 105
Nine Hats Sangiovese, Columbia Valley WA 2008 – 48
Robert Karl Claret, Horseheaven Hills WA 2010 – 57

PORTS & DESSERT WINES

Mosquito Fleet “Griffersen,” Columbia Valley WA –  15/100
Taylor Fladgate Tawny Port, NV – 10/96
Taylor Fladgate Ruby Port – 10/96
Taylor Fladgate 10 Year Tawny Port – 8/78
Taylor Fladgate 20 Year Tawny Port – 15/105
Taylor Fladgate 30 Year Tawny Port – 26/240

BAR MENU

Bar Menu

Happy Hour

Monday-Friday 3-6pm

Friday 9pm-Midnight

$4 DRAFT BEERS $4 WELL DRINKS $5 GLASSES OF SELECT WINES

(AVAILABLE IN LOUNGE ONLY) (UNAVAILABLE FOR TAKE-OUT OR TO-GO)

DRAFT BEER

Please see server for seasonal draft beer selection

BOTTLED BEER

Budweiser
Bud Light
Coors Light
Corona

Corona Light
Alaskan Amber
Blue Moon
Pyramid Hefeweizen
St. Pauli NA
Black Butte Porter
Guinness
Angry Orchard

WINE BY GLASS

CHAMPAGNE & SPARKLING
Treveri Brut, Columbia Valley WA – 9
Avissi Prosecco, Italy – 10
Chandon “American Summer” Blanc de Noirs, CA NV – split 15

WHITE
Chardonnay – Canoe Ridge Expedition, Horse Heaven Hills WA 2012 – 9
Chardonnay –  Nine Hats, Columbia Valley WA 2013 – 13
Sauvignon Blanc – Lodmell Cellars, Columbia Valley WA 2012 – 10
Pinot Gris – Canoe Ridge Expedition, Horse Heaven Hills WA 2012 – 9
Pinot Gris – Adelsheim, Willamette Valley OR 2013 – 11
Riesling – Chateau St. Michelle, Columbia Valley WA 2012 – 9
Rose Ross Andrew, Columbia Valley WA 2012 – 9
Rose Julia’s Dazzle, Columbia Valley WA 2013 – 10

RED
Cabernet – Canoe Ridge Expedition, Horse Heaven Hills WA 2012 – 9
Cabernet – Amavi Cellars, Walla Walla Valley WA 2011 – 16
Merlot – Canoe Ridge Expedition, Horse Heaven Hills WA 2011 – 9
Merlot – Novelty Hill, Columbia Valley WA 2011 – 12
Pinot Noir – Cooper Hill, Willamette Valley OR 2012 – 11
Syrah – Boomtown, Columbia Valley WA 2010 – 9
Red Blend – Goose Ridge “G3”, Columbia Valley WA 2011 – 10
Red Blend – Lodmell Cellars Sublime, Columbia Valley WA 2009 – 13

VODKA

Absolut
Absolut Citron
Absolut Mandarin
Badger Pocket Black Peppercorn
Belvedere
Ciroc
Svedka
Grey Goose
Ketel One
Ketel One Orange
Smirnoff Whipped
Stoli
Stoli Vanil
Wishkah River Honey
Skip Rock Vodka (Potato)
Wild Roots Raspberry Infused Vodka
Wild Roots Marionberry Infused Vodka

WHISKEY

Basil Velvet
Bulleit Rye
Bushmills
Crown Royal

Crown Royal Apple
Crown Royal XO
Jack Daniel’s
Jack Daniels Single Barrel
Jameson 12 year
Pendleton
Seagrams 7
Fireball

RUM

Warship Silver
Warship Spiced
Bacardi

Bacardi 151
Captain Morgan Spiced
Captain Morgan White
Malibu Coconut
Meyers

GIN

Beefeater
Bombay
Bombay Sapphire
Hendricks
Tanqueray

SCOTCH

Chivas 12 year
Famous Grouse
Glenlivet 12 year
Glenmorangie 10 year
Glenmorangie 18 year
Glenmorangie Lasanta
Johnie Walker Black
Johnie Walker Red
Laphroaig 10 year
Macallan 12 year
Oban 14 year

BOURBON

Basil Hayden’s
Blanton’s

Booker’s
Bulleit
Knob Creek
MacNaughton
Makers Mark
Woodford Reserve

LIQUEURS

Bailey’s
Bailey’s Mint
Di Saronno
Amaretto

Godiva Liqueur
Goldschlager
Grand Marnier
Hypnotique
Jaegermeister
Kahlua
Le Tourment Vert
Pallini Limoncello
Pernod
Rumplemintz
Sambuca
St. Germain
Southern Comfort
Tuaca X-Rated

TEQUILA

1800 Coconut
Don Julio Blanco
Don Julio Reposado
Sauza Blue 100% Agave Silver
Milagro Select Barrel Reserve Blanco
Patron Silver
Sauza Hornitos Reposado
Tres Generaciones Reposado
Corralejo Reposado
Deleon 100% Agave Silver
Deleon Reposado

COGNACS

Christian Brother’s
Courvoisier VS
Courvoisier VSOP
Hennessy VS
Hennessy VSOP
Hennessy XO
 

FROM THE CANAL

We proudly feature fresh local seafood from Hood Canal

GRILLED OYSTERS butter, garlic, parsley, lemon – 12

FRESH LOCAL OYSTERS pacific & hama hama oysters, guajillo chile hot sauce, lemon cucumber granita – half dozen – 14 dozen – 28

HOOD CANAL CLAMS white wine butter sauce, lemons, focaccia crouton- 15

LOUNGE MENU

WHITE CHEDDAR MAC & CHEESE tillamook cheddar cream sauce, campanelle, toasted bread crumbs- 8 add dungeness crab – 10

FISH & CHIPS house-made tartar sauce, coleslaw – 16

PHILLY SLIDERS prime rib, bell peppers, brioche, sweet onion, smoked mozzarella cheese, horseradish creme fraiche – 16

CALAMARI harissa aioli, cherry peppers – 12

GRAND MARNIER PRAWNS arugula salad, citrus aioli  – 17

SHRIMP & CRAB COCKTAIL dungeness crab, bay shrimp, lettuce, wakame, cocktail sauce  – 18

ALDERBROOK BURGER cheddar, house-made sauce, onion, tomato, pickle, butter lettuce – 14  add bacon – 3

STEELHEAD BLT remoulade, grilled brioche – 15

CHICKEN CORDON BLEU   brioche bun, french onion spread, butter lettuce, sweet potato fries – 12

FISH TOSTADAS grilled cod, lime creme fraiche, alderbrook hot sauce, tomato, onion, cilantro, refried black beans – 16

CANNELLINI BEAN HUMMUS  grilled pita, marinated eggplant, mixed olives, pickled red onion, sun dried tomato, artichoke hearts – 13

STEAK FRITES grilled flat iron steak, garlic fries – 17

SEAFOOD LOUIE  dungeness crab, bay shrimp, hard-boiled egg, avocado, tomato, cheddar, olives, louie dressing – 18

CAESAR SALAD baby romaine lettuce, focaccia crouton, parmesan cheese, white anchovy
half – 7  full – 12
add bay shrimp – 5
add blackened steelhead – 7
add grilled chicken breast – 6

Chef Adam Hagen

SPECIALTY COCKTAILS

HOOD CANAL COSMO kettle one orange vodka, muddled with oranges and limes, triple sec, shaken with pomegranate juice – $10

BASIL BERRY MARGARITA el jimador blanco tequila, fresh basil, lime juice, strawberry puree, tiple sec, served up  – $10

BLACKBERRY MOJITO captain morgan’s white rum, mint, limes, blackberries, soda and simple syrup – $12

SPICE OF LIFE BLOODY MARY badger pocket black peppercorn vodka, spicy house-made tomato juice, served with an array of garnishments including our signature crab claw – $13

RASPBERRY LEMON DROP wild roots raspberry vodka, triple sec, house-made sour – $11

MIST IN THE MOUNTAINS grand marnier raspberry peach, peach puree, bubbly – $10

SIDEWAYS SHIRLEY svedka cherry vodka, vanilla vodka, coke – $8

HONEY MARTINI wishkah river honey vodka, lavender honey simple syrup – $11

GIN REFRESHER tanqueray 10 gin, cucumber, rosemary served as a martini – $11

COFFEE & CREAM old busker coffee liqueur, whipped vodka, over ice with cream – $10

WASHINGTON APPLE crown royal apple, cranberry juice, apple pucker, served on the rocks – $11

Happy Hour Selections

$5 SELECTIONS

WHITE CHEDDAR MAC & CHEESE tillamook cheddar cream sauce, campanelle, toasted bread crumbs  add dungeness crab – 10

FRIED CHIPS french onion dip

CANNELLINI BEAN HUMMUS grilled pita, marinated eggplant, mixed olives, pickled red onion, sun dried tomato, artichoke hearts

SWEET POTATO FRIES sriracha aioli

$7 SELECTIONS

STEAMED HOOD CANAL CLAMS manila clams, white wine butter sauce, focaccia crouton

CHEESE BURGER cheddar, house-made sauce, butter lettuce, tomato, onion, pickle  add bacon – 3

GRILLED OYSTERS butter, garlic, parsley, lemon

TRUFFLE TOTS potato gnocchi, truffle salt, san marzano tomato marinara

HOT WINGS house-made hot sauce, bleu cheese dressing, carrot, celery

$9 SELECTIONS

CALAMARI harissa aioli, hot cherry peppers, lemon

CRAB MELT SLIDER  crab, artichoke, sliced tomato, cheddar

PHILLY SLIDERS prime rib, horseradish cream, bell pepper, onion, smoked mozzarella

FISH TOSTADA grilled cod, refried black beans, lettuce, tomato, onion, cilantro, lime creme fraiche, alderbrook hot sauce


PATIO MENU

PATIO MENU

SALADS & SHARABLES

GRILLED WASHINGTON ASPARAGUS sheep milk fondue, fried capers – 10 

WEDGE SALAD candied bacon, oil-cured tomatoes, marinated olives, “two faced” bleu dressing – 9

FIG & PIG grilled focaccia, prosciutto, toasted hazelnuts, fig jam, smoked bleu cheese – 12

HEIRLOOM TOMATO SALAD candied pine nuts, balsamic syrup, whipped herb ricotta, baby basil – 12

FRIES (choice of) truffle-parmesan, garlic – 7, sea salt – 5

MAIN COURSE

FISH TACOS crispy halibut, macerated cabbage, crema, house salsa, pickled onions & cilantro – 13

PLANKED SEASONAL VEGGIES roasted garlic aioli, hummus, olive tapenade – 10

LARGE PLATES

choice of fries or greens

SMOKED SHORTIES braised boneless short ribs, house-pickled vegetables, white bbq sauce – 14 

MARINATED & GRILLED STEELHEAD pecan romesco, parlsey & lemon salad – 14

GRILLED CHICKEN herb & citrus marinade, lemon aioli – 12

BEEF BURGER smoked cheddar cheese, candied bacon, bibb lettuce, pickled onions, tomato aioli, brioche bun – 15

 

CANAL KID

choice of fries or greens

CHICKEN STRIPS – 8

FISH & CHIPS – 9

BEEF DOGS – 6

DESSERT

ICE CREAM SANDWICH chocolate chip cookies, vanilla olympic mountain ice cream- 5

STRAWBERRY SHORT CAKE lemon curd, whipped chantilly – 7

 

Washington state law requires us to inform you that consuming raw or under-cooked meats or eggs may increase your risk of food borne illness

PARTIES OF 6 OR MORE WILL BE BILLED ON ONE CHECK

Executive Chef, Josh Delgado
Executive Sous Chef, Adam Hagen

OYSTER 101

Locally Grown & Harvested Oysters

Ask your server about which oysters are currently in season & available

HAMA HAMA BLUE POOL OYSTERS

Tumbled oysters grown on the Hama Hama farm, Blue Pools taste bright and crisp with a creamy, crunch texture.  Unlike beach grown oysters, they spend the majority of their time underwater feeding and can capture algae suspended in the water column.  This varied and plentiful algal diet results in a more pronounced vegetable finish.

HAMA HAMA SEA COW OYSTERS

They are rich and creamy, with a more pronounced metallic finish than most oysters.  Because they are tumbled, they have a deep cup and consistent shape.  Sea Cows are named after the Steller Sea Cow, an extinct kelp-eating manatee that once lived up and down the Pacific Coast.

HAMA HAMA BOOMSTICK OYSTERS

In the early 20th century, residents of South Puget Sound used local waterways to transport floating rafts of old growth logs to area mills.  Logs called boomsticks were used to tie the log booms together.  Today, these oysters grow in those same waterways and their name pays homage to the history of the region while invoking a future economy based on clean estuaries and sustainable resource production.  The oysters are grown in lay-flat bags in Hammersley Inlet, an oyster growing region known for producing full-flavored, creamy Pacific oysters with a metallic finish.

KUSSHI OYSTERS

Kusshi oysters have an ultra-clean, mildly sweet flavor that is perfect for oyster newbies and connoisseurs alike. They are grown in floating trays and tumbled aggressively, a process which yields small deep-cupped oysters of uniform grace and beauty.

KUMAMOTO OYSTERS

Kumamoto’s are worshipped for their amazing sweetness and clean, fruity aromas. These Japanese natives grow agonizingly slowly, but some things in life are worth the wait, and Kumos are one of them. Kumos take three to four years to reach perfection, and when they do, they will have beautifully fluted shells and plump meats with a hint of honeydew in both flavor and color.

PACIFIC OYSTERS

Pacific’s are famous for its sweet-and-salty cucumber flavor. Pacific’s are gorgeous, with ruffled shells that can be colored green, brown, black, white, purple, and pink. The meats get big and plump, and can excel on the half shell or on the grill. We farm our Pacific’s in a number of different bays, each with its own signature flavor.

SHIGOKU OYSTERS

Shigokus are Pacific oysters grown in bags that are attached to floats that go up and down in the tides, tumbling the oysters. Every time the oysters get agitated, they use their muscles to close their shells. It’s like Pilates class for oysters twice a day, and the result is an oyster with wonderfully firm flesh and a deep cup. Shigoku means “ultimate” in Japanese, and we think these unique oysters fit the bill.

TOTTEN INLET VIRGINICA OYSTERS

In a special spot in Totten Inlet, Taylor Shellfish planted the first bed of virginicas seen on this coast in decades. They quickly became a sensation. Many oyster fanatics consider our TIV to be the finest oyster on earth, perfectly combining the crisp and crunchy brine of a virginica with the rich and earthy flavors of Totten Inlet.

PROMOTIONAL OFFERS

Promotional Offers

Happy Hour: Monday – Friday, 3-6PM

Friday:
Live music starting at 9PM in the Lounge
Late Night Happy Hour 9PM-Midnight

SPECIAL EVENTS

Special Events

Thunder on the Canal: Thursday, July 2nd

Hood Canal Summer’s End: Sunday, September 6th

CiderHood: Friday, October 23rd & Saturday, October 24th

Thanksgiving Dinner: Thursday, November 26th

Tree Lighting Ceremony: Friday, November 27th

Christmas Brunch: Friday, December 25th

New Year’s Eve Dinner & Party: Thursday, December 31st

Pearl of the Day

Please call us at 360.898.2145 for reservations Reserve Now

Based on double occupancy. Subject to room and rate availability. Not applicable towards contracted rates, with any other offer or for groups. Not applicable during Federal holiday weekends. Package does not include room taxes. Other restrictions may apply. Can not be combined with additional discounts.